ACES Office of Advancement

You are here

ACES 2018 Funk Award recipients recognized at banquet

Published April 10, 2018

URBANA, Ill. - Each spring the College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences recognizes faculty, staff, and graduate students who have demonstrated outstanding achievements or exceptional service to the college. Recipients are honored at the annual Paul A. Funk Recognition Awards Banquet. This year, the banquet was held Monday, April 9, at Pear Tree Estate in rural Champaign.

The awards program was established in 1970 by the Paul A. Funk Foundation of Bloomington, as a memorial to the late Paul A. Funk, who attended the college as a member of the class of 1929 and devoted his life to agriculture.

The 2018 recipients include:

PAUL A. FUNK RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Brent McBride, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Mohammad Babadoost, Crop Sciences
  • John Juvik, Crop Sciences
  • Soo-Yeun Lee, Food Science and Human Nutrition

SPITZE LAND-GRANT PROFESSORIAL CAREER EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Elvira de Mejia, Food Science and Human Nutrition

FACULTY AWARD FOR GLOBAL IMPACT

  • Mary Arends-Kuenning, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

TEAM AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

   INGENAES:

  • Paul McNamara, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Andrea Bohn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Maria Jones, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Katy Mosiman, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Han Bum Lee, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Colby Silvert, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Amber Martin, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Lulu Rodriguez, Agricultural Communications
  • Juan Andrade, Food Science and Human Nutrition
  • Austin Peterson, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Jan Henderson, Agricultural and Consumer Economics

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

  • Senior - Angela Kent, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences
  • College - Juan Andrade, Food Science and Human Nutrition

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH

  • Senior - Amy Ando, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • College - Gail Ferguson, Human Development and Family Studies

FACULTY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EXTENSION

  • Senior - Aaron Hager, Crop Sciences

KARL E. GARDNER OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE ADVISER AWARD

  • Stephen Moose, Crop Sciences

JOHN CLYDE AND HENRIETTA DOWNEY SPITLER TEACHING AWARD

  • Dawn Bohn, Food Science and Human Nutrition

SPECIALIZED FACULTY TEACHING AWARD

  • Debra Korte, Agricultural Education Program

PROFESSIONAL STAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Sustained Excellence - Advising, Teaching and Outreach, Ann Finnegan, Agricultural and Consumer Economics
  • Sustained Excellence - Research, Kristin Greer, Crop Sciences
  • Sustained Excellence - Administrative/Management or Technical Contributions, C. Diane Anderson, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences
  • Innovation and Creativity, Douglas Wolters, ACES Administration

MARCELLA M. NANCE STAFF AWARD

  • Cathy Cherry, Human Development and Family Studies

SERVICE RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Guy Johnson, Food Science and Human Nutrition

STAFF AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Jennifer Black, Crop Sciences
  • Andrea Ray, Agricultural Education Program

GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD

  • Ph.D. - Patricia Wolf, Division of Nutritional Sciences
  • M.S. - Guanying (Bianca) Xu, Food Science and Human Nutrition

LOUIS V. LOGEMAN GRADUATE STUDENT TEACHING AWARD

  • Candice Mazewski, Food Science and Human Nutrition
  • Janice Kelly, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences

ACES ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARD OF MERIT

  • Sam R. Eathington, B.S. ’91, M.S. ’92, Ph.D. ’95 Agronomy, of Chesterfield, MO
  • Eric H. Jackson, B.S. ’83 Ag Economics, of Minneapolis, MN
  • David W. Mies, B.S. ’70 Ag Sciences, M.S. ’71 Plant Breeding, of Mahomet
  • Donald L. Moffitt, B.S. ’69 Ag Education, of Gilson
  • John G. Reifsteck, B.S. ‘77 Ag Economics, of Champaign